A school tax rate of 100.2 mills can produce a bill in the normal range for the region. That is the rate Norwin School District set for the 2026-27 school year on property in Irwin, North Irwin, and North Huntingdon. It went up by 3.9 mills when the board passed a $99 million budget on June 8, 2026, as TribLive reported. If you are coming from Allegheny or Butler County, a three-digit millage looks like a typo. It isn't. The rate is applied to a much smaller number than the price you are paying.
The bigger point for buyers is what that smaller number does. In North Huntingdon, the annual tax figure on a listing tells you how that specific parcel was assessed. It does not tell you what a home at that price costs to own. Two houses that sell for the same amount can carry very different bills, and the gap comes from how Westmoreland County assesses property.
The Bill on a Typical Westmoreland County Home
The Westmoreland County Board of Assessment Appeals spells it out in its own rules. The county uses "a base valuation year for assessment of 1973, with a stated ratio of assessment to market value of 100%. Your assessment is therefore expressed in 1973 dollars." Westmoreland County appeal rules
The Pennsylvania State Tax Equalization Board measures how far those 1973 values have drifted from today's sale prices. Its 2025 sales-ratio report, dated May 20, 2026, covered 3,378 valid residential sales in Westmoreland County during calendar year 2025. The median sale price was $239,900, and the median assessed value was $20,815. STEB certified the county's common level ratio at 8.7% for use from July 1, 2026, to June 30, 2027. In practice, the typical assessment sits at under a tenth of what the home just sold for.
Run that median assessment through the current rates and you get something like this:
| Taxing body | 2026 rate | Tax on a $20,815 assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Norwin School District, 2026-27 | 100.2 mills | about $2,086 |
| Westmoreland County, 2026 | 28.48 mills | about $593 |
| North Huntingdon Township, 2026 | 15.05 mills, as proposed | about $313 |
| Combined | 143.73 mills | about $2,992 |
This table illustrates the countywide median from 2025 sales. It is not a quote for any particular house. The county rate is 25 mills for general purposes plus 3.48 mills for debt service, adopted December 18, 2025. According to WHJB, the township adopted a $15.8 million budget on December 18, 2025, with a 3.5-mill increase: 1.5 mills to the general fund and 2 mills to the capital reserve. TribLive's pre-vote coverage listed the proposed township rates as 10.73 mills general, 3 mills capital reserve, and 1.32 mills fire service, plus a 0.14-mill hydrant levy in areas that have hydrants. The 15.05 total above uses those proposed figures.
At the median, the combined bill comes to roughly 1.25% of the sale price. Most homes, though, sit some distance from that median.
Why the Same District Charges 15.97 Mills Down the Road
Norwin taxes 18 properties in White Oak and South Versailles, in eastern Allegheny County. For 2026-27, those parcels pay 15.97 mills, not 100.2. Same district, same budget, a rate about one-sixth as high.
The reason is the assessment base. STEB's certified 2025 ratio for Allegheny County is 49.3%, compared with 8.7% for Westmoreland. Allegheny assessments sit much closer to market value, so it takes far fewer mills to raise the same dollars. School districts that cross county lines have to use a STEB equalization formula meant to balance what residents in each county pay. That formula caused trouble in Leechburg Area, where a 1973 Westmoreland base is matched against a 1997 Armstrong County base. When TribLive covered that dispute, Westmoreland's chief assessor said other cross-county districts, Norwin among them, don't have the same problems.
So the 100.2-mill figure measures the base, not the burden. That much is reassuring. The less reassuring part is how unevenly that base is spread across individual homes.
Same Price, Different Bill
The STEB report also publishes a coefficient of dispersion. That figure measures how far a typical property's assessment-to-price ratio falls from the county median. For Westmoreland residential sales in 2025, it was 24.31. STEB marks those statistics as informational and not certified. Put simply, the typical home's ratio lands about a quarter above or below the 8.72% median.
Here is what that spread looks like on homes that each sell for $239,900, run through the same combined 143.73 mills, with the median as the benchmark in the middle:
- Ratio about 24% above the median, near 10.8%: an assessment of about $26,000 and a combined bill of roughly $3,740
- Ratio at the median, 8.72%: an assessment of about $20,900 and a combined bill of roughly $3,000
- Ratio about 24% below the median, near 6.6%: an assessment of about $15,800 and a combined bill of roughly $2,280
That is a gap of about $1,460 a year between the two outer homes at the same price, and it is the typical spread, not the outliers. After 50-plus years on one base, an assessment reflects the house as it was described and valued in 1973 dollars, plus whatever was added since. It doesn't reflect what buyers pay for it today.
For a buyer comparing two North Huntingdon listings, the tax line is a real cost that comes with the specific parcel. You can't estimate it from the price, and two homes at the same price can carry different numbers for reasons unrelated to the house itself.
Where a Bill Can Move After Closing
A purchase price is the clearest evidence of market value there is. That matters because the appeal process in Westmoreland turns entirely on market value. The county's rules state that "the sole matter at issue is the fair market value of the property," and testimony about taxes, tax increases, or ability to pay is not allowed. The Board finds a current market value and then applies the common level ratio in effect when the appeal was filed.
The mechanics, per the county's published rules and annual appeal form:
- Annual appeals are due by 4:00 p.m. on August 1. A filing that arrives late counts as on time only if it has a USPS postmark dated by August 1.
- A new assessment or a revision, such as one triggered by new construction, has its own 40-day window after the notice.
- Each tax-map number needs its own signed form, filed by mail or in person. Fax and email are not accepted.
- The appellant appears in person or through counsel after at least 20 days' notice. Not appearing is treated as abandoning the appeal.
Applied to the illustration above, a $239,900 sale at the 8.7% ratio points to an assessment of about $20,870. For the home assessed near $26,000, that math could support a lower assessment. For the home near $15,800, the same math points the other direction, and property owners are not the only ones who can file.
School districts can appeal assessments too. In May 2026, Pennsylvania's highest court made that route clearer. In Downingtown Area School District v. Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals, decided May 19, 2026, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania held that a district may choose which properties to appeal using a neutral dollar threshold without violating the state's uniformity requirement. The property in that case had recently sold. The court vacated a 2023 Commonwealth Court ruling and sent the case back for any remaining issues. It also left open whether a policy aimed only at recently sold properties would be allowed.
Westmoreland has already seen this kind of program. Hempfield Area School District appealed properties whose sale price exceeded the assessed value by a set amount, first $100,000 and later $250,000, according to TribLive. The district voted in January 2020 to end the program for appeals starting in 2021. It had brought in more than $650,000 since 2015. Norwin's board approved an item listed as "Tax Assessment Appeal" at its June 8, 2026 meeting. The minutes list the item without naming a parcel, a threshold, or a sale trigger.
Why the Base Isn't Being Reset
A countywide reassessment would reset the base and narrow those gaps. In August 2024, Westmoreland County commissioners turned down a call for one. County officials estimated it would take four years and cost more than $15 million, TribLive reported. As of the commissioners' September 17 and September 23, 2026 agendas, no countywide reassessment item had come forward. The September 17 agenda covered individual appeal settlements. At the August 20, 2026 meeting, the assessment office's item was a $182,935 support renewal for its existing Tyler Technologies software.
That means the 1973 base, and the spread that comes with it, will still be in place for anyone buying in North Huntingdon this fall or next spring. For a buyer, it changes what counts as a fair comparison between homes:
- The tax line belongs to the parcel. Two homes at the same price can come with different annual costs that go with the address.
- The assessed value can be checked against the sale price. Dividing the assessment by the price and comparing the result with the county's 8.7% ratio shows whether a parcel sits high or low relative to the county median.
- The timing is set by the calendar. Annual appeals close August 1, and a district's ability to appeal now rests on a May 2026 ruling that left the recent-sale question unresolved.
Before you compare two North Huntingdon homes on monthly cost, our team at Adam Slivka can pull the assessed value on each and show you where it falls against the county's 8.7% ratio, so the tax line makes sense before you write an offer. Already own here? Start with an Instant Home Valuation and see how your current market value compares with the 1973-dollar number on your tax bill.
This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Consult a qualified professional about your situation.